GSM (General Skilled Migration) visa is specifically issued to individuals with special skills and willing to settle in Australia. Aussizz being a one window facilitator in Australian immigration services provides consultation, assessment and visa services for GSM category. This visa is applicable for individuals who are able to get sponsorship of an Australian employer.

Under provisions of Australian GSM visa program skilled professionals, workers, or migrants might use their expertise, qualification, and experience to migrate and settle in this country. It is mandatory for an immigrant to go through a Skill Select program involving two steps, namely, submission of an EOI (Expression of Interest), and actual visa application. Your application for skilled visas for Australia in subject to test score obtained in this Skill Select program. Apart from required skill and experience, relevant knowledge of English is an important parameter in determining your eligibility for obtaining Australian skilled visa.

Australian visas issued under this category include:
Skilled Independent visa – subclass 189
Skilled Regional sponsored visa – subclass 489
Skilled Nominated visa – subclass 190
Temporary Business Long Stay Work Visa – subclass 457
Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA

This skilled visa is meant for immigrants planning to settle in Australia permanently. You need to attain a score of at least 60 in SkillSelect program to be eligible for this Australian visa subclass 189. Applicants need to be less than 50 years of age and must possess enough skill as required by their profession of choice. This chosen profession must have a mention in Australia’s SOL (skilled occupation list). Candidates opting for this visa class need not have an Australian sponsor.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

This immigration visa subclass 190 is also for applicants desirous of settling in this county permanently. Candidates need not have obtained the requisite marks of 60 for applying for this visa. However, sponsorship by a state government or territorial government authority is mandatory for this visa class. Applicants must also be below 50 years of age and demonstrate required skill for the job applied for.

REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA

This is a provisional visa for a period of two years for immigrants fulfilling the necessary professional pre-requisites for a job but is unable to secure 60 marks in SkillSelect test. Applicant must be sponsored by an eligible relative residing in Australia or be nominated by territorial or state government. 50 years is the upper age limit of this class of applicants.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME

Under this scheme Australian employers might sponsor skilled professionals to immigrate and settle in this country. Even regional employers are able to sponsor skilled personnel for any their respective regions.

TEMPORARY BUSINESS LONG STAY BUSINESS VISA

This type, popularly termed ‘Subclass 457’ is issued for a limited period up to four years. Candidates applying for this subcategory must be sponsored by an Australian employer. This temporary work visa is the most popular way of immigrating to this country.

Student visa to Australia is offered to eligible candidates for allowing them to undertake graduate, post graduate, doctoral, professional, vocational, and even school level study programs. Every year more than 250,000 students on an average immigrate to this country for studying different courses and take up temporary residence. Aussizz facilitates processing of student visa to Australia for all levels.

The different categories of student visa applicable in Australia are:

School Student Visa
Higher Education Student Visa
Postgraduate Research Student Visa
Vocational Training Student Visa
English Language Study Visa
Non-award Student Visa
Visa Subclass

ELICOS Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 570)
Schools Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 571)
Vocational Education and Training Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 572)
Higher Education Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 573)
Applicants for eligibility for any of these visa subclasses must pursue a course listed in CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students). Candidates also must adhere to health, character, and financial pre-conditions. Proficiency in English language is mandatory. There is no upper limit to the number of student visas offered every year by Australian immigration authority. These visas stay valid for an entire curriculum as demanded by a study program. Student visas are processed in conformity with CoE (Confirmation of Enrolment) documentation submitted by your education provider. These temporary visas also must be in parity to OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover) which ideally should cover health insurance for an entire program.

FAMILY MEMBERS

A candidate applying for a student visa might apply for secondary visas for their partners and dependent children below 18 years of age. A parent willing to accompany a student needs to apply for a ‘student guardian’ visa.

ASSESSMENT

Candidates applying for a student visa need to go through different levels of assessment depending on country of domicile. There are five assessment levels graded 1 to 5 with 1 being the least stringent and 5 the most. For higher levels of assessment a candidate is needed to furnish more supporting documents.

FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS

Applicants need to be aware of cost involved for undergoing an academic or professional study program in Australia. Before applying for a student visa Australia, it is crucial to estimate the financial liabilities of a study program. Visa issuing authorities must be satisfied about your financial stability and ability to cover your educational costs.

ABILITY TO WORK

Student visa enables a learner to take up a job or employment for a period of forty hours a fortnight while in session, and for unlimited hours during session breaks. Secondary visa holders are eligible to work only for forty hours per fortnight. Research students travelling on Visa 574 are eligible to work unlimited hours on commencement of their Masters or Doctoral courses. Even secondary visa holders accompanying research scholars are allowed to work for unlimited hours.

GTE (GENUINE TEMPORARY ENTRANT) REQUIREMENT

Under this head an applicant is required to indicate his/her intention of immigration to Australia. Factors considered under this assessment are:
Immigration history of applicant
Potential circumstances of applicant after moving to Australia
Existing environment in applicant’s country of origin
Significance of study program undertaken for applicant
Any other relevant factors that might influence your Australian immigration.

About Employer Sponsored Visa

Employer sponsored visa is perhaps the most popular form of immigration to Australia on both permanent and temporary basis. As the name suggests these visas are essentially sponsored by employers based in Australia for hiring skilled professionals. Applicants opting for this category of immigration need to furnish work order or employment notification, declaration of sponsorship from employer, and relevant supporting documents of professional qualifications.

Visa Options

Employer sponsored visa in Australia is issued on both temporary and permanent bases, the former with validity of up to four years and the latter beyond that period. In fact temporary visa is often an avenue for securing a permanent visa.

1. Temporary Visas

Among the temporary variety, subclass 457 or Business Long Stay Visa is the most sought after. Employers under a same application are able to nominate several candidates for different posts. These sponsored visas are specifically meant for skilled workers and professionals.

An employer for recruiting a group of skilful personnel might apply for ‘Labour Agreements’. These agreements allow Australian employers to hire skilled overseas manpower for their business or manufacturing activity. ‘Service Sellers’ is another class of temporary visa that enables overseas suppliers of goods or services to enter into trade agreements with Australian companies as per terms of GATS (General Agreement of Trade and Services).

2. Permanent Visa

A permanent visa entitles an immigrant to settle in Australia lastingly. Employer Nomination Scheme allows employers to sponsor skilled overseas professionals for a period beyond four years. Migrants travelling to Australia on an ENS Visa, or Subclass 186 visa is eligible to stay and work in Australia on a permanent basis. A RSM (Regional Sponsored Migration) scheme visa or Subclass 187 allows regional employers or employers in sparsely populated Australian locations to hire skilled professionals from foreign countries. Under ENS or RSMS an immigrant residing on a temporary visa could become a permanent settler in this country.

Australia is among the most widely travelled destinations globally. Its spectacular bio-diversity with equally magnificent geographic features makes this country a tourist’s paradise throughout the year. Aussizz takes responsibility of facilitating processing of visitor’s visa on your behalf. We ensure a hassle free deliverance of tourist visas to applicants. Australian visitor visas are issued to individuals proceeding on vacation, recreation, or spending holiday with resident Australians. All such visas are temporary in nature and valid for a maximum period of twelve months.

This visa category is open to all except Australian citizens by descent, permanent Australian citizens, and permanent immigrants. The different options under this category include ETA Visitor Visa, Tourist Visa, Sponsored Family Visitor Visa, and e-Visitors Visa. Each one satisfies definite purpose and is guided by its respective parameters.

ETA (ELECTRONIC TRAVEL AUTHORITY) VISITOR VISA: SUBCLASS 976
This visa subclass is meant for applicants planning a visit to Australia for touring, short term study programs, and recreation for a maximum period of three months at a stretch. An ETA stays valid for a period of twelve months from the date of issuance. It may be noted that this document does not allows repeated visits or extended stays. To apply for an ETA order you must be a non-resident of Australia and holding a valid ETA passport. An application for this immigration visa could be done online or through a service provider.

TOURIST VISA: SUBCLASS 676
This subclass is particularly designed for temporary travelling to Australia either for touring or visiting kith and kin. This order is also applicable for visiting this country on non-work purposes such as studying. Irrespective of your purpose a stay must not go beyond three months. Tourist visas do not entitle you to stay in this country for extended periods or reside permanently. It is not advisable to use this visa for medical treatment visit to Australia.

This tourist visa entitles you to enter the country multiple times over a period of twelve months. These number of entries and periods of stay is dependent on the purpose of your visit. For eligibility, you need to have a genuine reason to visit Australia, and meet certain health, character and financial parameters. Children under 18 years of age must furnish parent’s or legal guardian’s consent if travelling alone or with only one parent to this country on Tourist Visa.

SPONSORED FAMILY VISITOR VISA: SUBCLASS 679
Visa subclass 679 enables applicants to travel and spend time in Australia with family members who are permanent residents of this country. This resident Australian, or a government official, needs to sponsor your visit to Australia. Further, the sponsor also needs to furnish a guarantee that the visitor would leave the country before expiry of visa period. It is possible to visit family members, study up to a period of three months, and undertake tours with this visa type. Your stay could be for 3-months, 6-months or 12-month periods.

E-VISITOR VISA
This visa is meant for applicants willing to visit this nation for meeting family and friends, recreation, touring, or business. This visa type is valid for a period of twelve months, and applicants might stay for a term of unto three months on a single visit.

This visa type entitles a spouse or partner to immigrate to Australia on a permanent basis. Australian Immigration authority in an effort to unite distanced partners has equipped itself with providing this visa type. This visa category is issued to partners of: i) permanent residents of Australia, ii) Australian citizens, and iii) eligible citizens of New Zealand.

Partner visa Australia is applicable for married partners, fiance/ fiancee, and partners by relationship including same sex relationships.

GENERAL ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS
Candidates applying for a partner visa must be aged 18 or above with your relationship meaningful and genuine. De facto and married couples must stay together and exhibit a committed association for one another. In the event of unmarried but engaged couples there must be enough evidence of genuine intent for marriage or accept each other as spouses. Documents supporting your statements might be required during visa interviews. These essentially are sponsored visas with the sponsorship being done by an Australian counterpart.
Applicants for spouse visa must satisfy either of the following pre-requisites:
Married to an Australian as per Australian law or valid under Australian law;
Staying in a de facto relationship to a permanent Australian resident or citizen for at least twelve months as on date of submission of visa;
Acquaintance to an Australian partner that supposedly matures to marriage, acceptable under law of land, at time of visa delivery.

VISA PROCESSING
Partner visa processing under Australian Immigration regulations is done in two stages: temporary and permanent. A candidate is required to apply for both types though fee is collected for one. Initially, a temporary visa is issued with a validity of two years. During this temporary phase if relationship with your partner is found satisfactory and genuine a permanent spouse visa could be granted. Application for such visas might be done from within Australia or outside. While applying for within Australia, you mandatorily must hold a substantive un-conditional visa. Further you should remain within Australia’s territorial limits while being granted this visa.

Australian immigration department in an effort to bring family members together have introduced family visa in Australia. This entitles partners, parents, children and other family members to migrate to this country subject to certain pre-conditions. These visas are essentially sponsored by Australian citizens, permanent residents of this country, and eligible New Zealand citizens.

PARTNER CATEGORY VISA
Under this class a spouse or fiance/ fiancee is allowed to immigrate to Australia for settlement. Candidates migrating to this country with this visa are initially allowed temporary settlements followed by permanent residency after a couple of years. Partner category includes:

Spouses or married partners;
Fiancee or fiance, or partner intending marriage;
Willing partners including those of same sex
Immigrating candidates must have a partner in form of: i) a permanent resident of Australia; ii) a citizen of Australia; and iii) Eligible New Zealand citizen.

PARENT VISA
Parent Visa is offered to applicants who have eligible child/ children stay in this country as an Australian citizen, a permanent resident, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. This category of family visa immigration in Australia is mandatorily sponsored by children residing in this nation.

Parent Australian visas are issued for both working and aged kinds. Applicants immigrating on this visa option might take up an employment in Australia. Few Parent visas initially are offered for temporary settlement which could be changed to a permanent type subject to your application. There is an option for ‘Contributory Parent Visa’ which assures faster processing of immigration though at a higher cost.

It may be noted that every year a limited number of Parent Visas are issued by Australian immigration authorities. For this reason there is a queue of application and you may have to wait for your turn.

CHILD VISA
Alike Parent Visa, a Child Visa is also issued under several sub-classes. In general, the sponsorship of a child visa is necessarily to be done by a parent who is permanently settled in Australia, a citizen of this country, or a qualified New Zealand citizen.

In case the child concerned is in Australia then he/ she could immigrate as a permanent resident, dependent child, or orphaned relative. In the event, the concerned child is an offshore candidate then dependent child visa, adoption visa, or orphaned relative visa may be obtained.

OTHER FAMILY MEMBERS
Brothers, sisters, dependent relatives, carers may also immigrate to Australia initially on temporary visa later changeable to permanent type. These family visas in Australia are sponsored by: i) Australian citizens; ii) a permanent resident of this country; and iii) Eligible New Zealand citizens.